Chemical name:

Sorbitan monolaureate, ethoxylated

Segment:

surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

agrochemicals, detergents, lubricants and functional fluids, hydraulic fluids, metallurgical industry, metalworking, personal care

Function:

emulsifiers, solubilizers

Composition:

sorbitan esters

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

9005-64-5
INCI: Polysorbate 20

Description

ROKwinol 20 is a non-ionic surfactant based on natural raw material. It is an ethoxylated sorbitan monolaurate derivative named INCI Polysorbate 20. The product is a clear yellow to brown liquid with a freezing point of -5°C. The product contains 99% of the active substance. ROKwinol 20 dissolves well in water and methanol. It has the ability to create an O/W emulsion (oil in water).

ROKwinol 20 is widely used in the cosmetics industry as an emulsifier in O/W formulations. It is an effective solubilizer for essential oils and perfumes. It also acts as a stabilizer for water and water-alcohol formulations, it is thus a component of body and hair care products such as: shampoos, conditioners, lotions, shower gels, hair styling and hair colouring preparations, face moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-wrinkle creams, wet wipes, mouthwashes and antiperspirants. The product improves the consistency of cleansing cosmetics, facilitates their application and rinsing, reduces the potential irritating and drying properties of other ingredients in cosmetic preparations.

ROKwinol 20 can also be used as an emulsifier in fire-resistant hydraulic fluids such as HFA, HFB, HFC and HFD-U. The product is used in metalworking products as an ingredient in oils and cutting fluids, favourably affecting the stability of the emulsion. It exhibits resistance in hard water and improves the foaming properties of formulations used in metalworking processes. In addition, ROKwinol 20 is used in the agrochemicals industry as an emulsifier of pesticide formulations, mainly of type EC, SL, EW.

ROKwinol 20 is a substance not classified according to the CLP regulation and is biodegradable in the natural environment.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • strong emulsifying properties,
  • content of the active substance in the product at the level of 99%,
  • high solubility in water and methanol,
  • safe for the water environment,
  • biodegradable product.

Application:

  • products for washing, care and styling of hair,
  • cosmetics for washing and care of the body and face,
  • make-up products and makeup removers,
  • preparations for hair dyeing and decolourisation,
  • after shave and other alcohol-based products,
  • sunscreens,
  • perfumes, body fragrances,
  • intimate hygiene lotions and gels,
  • lip care products,
  • anti-acne preparations,
  • nail polish and nail polish removers,
  • fire-resistant hydraulic fluids,
  • oils and cutting liquids,
  • agrochemicals.

Tags:

emulsifier sorbitan ester metalworking personal care agrochemicals crop protection non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Safe productBiodegradable productUniversal product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .